Monday, March 5, 2012

IM BACK. 2 mixes. 2 part demo for Back Down The Rabbit Hole (by Full Circle Events, Halifax)

You can learn more about this event, and other Full Circle Events productions at their facebook page here:

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Pretty damn hot out.

Well, it FINALLY feels like legit summer outside today in Halifax. Here it is 5:25pm and I'm just getting off my ass to go out and soak some of it in. Might have to find a sweet spot with a patio and grab some grubs.

Oh, and gonna plug in the mixer and get busy tonight, methinks. After tournys get over anyway.

Speaking of which, been playing/running pretty decent this summer thus far. Cashing roughly 12/35 played (give or take) with about 5 FTs, with one win. Of course I am micro mtt grinding, so no baller numbers to throw out, sadly. LOL.

PZ stay locked for the next mix upload.

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

100 followers! A few mixes recorded.

Thank you to all my readers and subscribers for what has been a great first month or so at my new blogging home. Hit the 100 sub mark today!

Gonna celebrate by posting up 2 additional mixes on top of the re-done Deadmau5 mix I have been promising. Got into a mix sesh last night, but ended up recording a techy, trancy proggy house set (not my usual bag) and a random non-programed techno set. A few dodgy mixes in there, but for the most part they came out smooth.

Still no USB mixer, so the creativity is limited (imo). Just gotta get em upped w/ tracklistings etc and I will fire em up here.


Saturday, March 5, 2011

Back from hiatus, update on last mix

Hey guys, have sorely missed blogging the last week or so. When I got back and test listened to that last mix I posted, I realised the wrong mix got uploaded. Turns out when I recorded a new Deadmau5 mix, it did not overwrite the old one properly. I am going to re-record the new version tonight, and get it posted proper. This one will be deeper and tech-ier like the last one was supposed to be.

Also gonna put in a lil tournament session on Pokerstars, so will get mixing once the grind is over. Should be posted up before I pass out, if not look for it tomorrow afternoon (Sunday).

Ciao for now,


Sunday, February 27, 2011

New mix, as promised.

Hey guys, got my ass mixing last night, and put together a lil mixed version of the Deadmau5 album 'At Play vol3'. Techy electro-y goodness. Sure to please the Deadmau5 fans.

or so I hope hehe. Enjoy!

Friday, February 25, 2011

Was gonna go see Buck65, bus didn't agree....

The Canada Winter Games are in town this year, and along with the entertainment of quality amatuer sport competitions, they offered a nightly concert series in Downtown Halifax's Parade Square (oh wait I hear they call it Celebration Quare now? pfft). I hadn't had a chance to get out and see any of the festivities, but when I read Buck was headlining tonight I made it a point to meet up with a chum and check it out.

That is where bus #52 comes in. This bus is like a cancer on the bus industry (NWP/DD shout out OBV). The MOST UNRELIABLE bus in service in all of the HRM. Oh, and I am ohhh sooo lucky to live on its route. This damn bus is either a mile late (when you are at stop nice and early) or it somehow flies thru its route (when you are pushing a minute late to the stop). The best (read: WORST) is when u barely miss one run because he was early (1/1,000 shot right there), and then the next driver is the standard 5-10 minutes late, meaning you're stuck waiting 40+ minutes for a bus that runs every 30!! Long rant short, the #52 bus never runs on time, no matter what time of day or week, busy or not. I need to move onto a new bus route. Or get my liscence back and look to score a car.

So I didn't make it to the Buck65 show, of course. Ended up stopping in Wendy's for a dish of Honey BBQ wings + 3 junior bacon cheeseburgers. mm mm good.

On a musical note, thinking of putting together an all Deadmau5 mix, in the same vein as the Marco V mix I did last year. Nothing special, just a mixed version of one of his latest albums. For the fun of it.

Look for it this weekend! Ciao for now.